Home | Our Introduction   | Facilities   | Location Map  |  Helpful Tips   |  About Delhi   | Contact Us


 


Helpful Tips:

India is the land of unity in diversity. You will find a multitude of cultures, religions, traditions, cuisines and people in India. It is a magical land and most people fall in love with this country as soon as they come here.

In order to make your trip memorable, we bring you tips for traveling in India. Check out these travel tips for India, which is a must for every tourist. So while you contemplate over your trip to India, check out India travel tips that will be of much help when you travel here.

¤ Indian Standard Time
India is 5 ½ hours ahead of GMT/UTC, 4 ½ hours behind Australian EST, and 10 ½ hours ahead of American EST.

¤ Women Travelers

Once upon a time, women travelling alone used to be frowned upon in India, but times are slowly changing. Proper dress code in accordance with the Indian social matrix serves to an extent. In mosques, women should be fully covered, and in temples and gurudwaras, they have to cover their heads. One needs to be on the right side of caution while entering into conversations with strangers, accepting invitations to drinks and late night dinners. Remember that the more you move away from touristy areas, the lesser problems you are likely to have. 

The southern and the eastern parts of the country are more fun to travel for the women traveller.
and as a bonus, there are ladies’ queues for train tickets, ladies’ compartments in trains and even ladies’ seats in buses. So you see, it is not just caution all the way. 


¤ Senior Travellers

Elders are respected and revered all over India. Thus senior travellers will not have any problem in touring India. Unless you have poor vision or are otherwise challenged, there shouldn’t be any reason for not visiting India. All senior travellers have senior citizens’ quotas in trains and senior citizens’ queues for train tickets. Your stay in India will be a memorable one. So, enjoy it while it lasts. 


¤ Physically Challenged Travellers

Travelling in India for the physically challenged is not easy. Few buildings in India are geared up for the wheelchair. Sometimes even footpaths cannot be used by the physically challenged. Restrooms have not been designed with the wheelchair in mind. Nevertheless, many physically challenged travellers are daring a head-on encounter with these difficulties.


¤ Travel With Children

Travelling with children is a real joy as it often increases the chances of having interesting encounters with the local people. Children are easily welcomed everywhere and hospitality is extended to those accompanying them. One of the reasons for this might be that children are not self-conscious and they do not feel cultural differences as acutely as some adults are likely to. It is thus easier for them to make friends with the locals.

However, travelling with children can also be exhausting, for they fall sick very easily. In big hotels, obtaining safe baby food is not a problem. Disposable nappies are available in all major towns and cities. Most big hotels provide babysitting facilities.

Extra care should be taken to protect children from the Indian heat by avoiding the sun during the hottest part of the day. Cool showers and baths always help. Dehydration can be remedied by drinking plenty of water that is either boiled or purified with tablets. Diarrhoea can best be avoided by staying away from uncovered street food. If travelling with children, it is best to visit India in the cooler months.

¤ Dangers & Annoyances Theft
Nothing could be more annoying than to discover that you have lost something important. It is always preferable to carry important things on yourself and never leave them behind in your room. Be extra vigilant about your baggage at airports, on trains and other means of public transports that you might take. However, if anything is stolen or lost, it should immediately be reported to the police.

Finally, a good travel insurance policy may help to some extent in making good the loss or damage.

¤ Stolen Traveller’s Cheques

Traveller’s cheques can easily be stolen or lost, but the good thing about them is that they are replaceable. It is best to buy them from American Express, Visa, Thomas Cook, Citibank and Barclay.

Instant replacement may be difficult. However, the best way to deal with such a crisis is to keep an emergency amount aside. Those availing of American Express TC facilities can seek help at the 24 hour helpdesk in Delhi at (011) 687 5050. The loss of TCs should be reported to the company concerned within 24 hours of the loss. Carrying the receipts of the missing TCs would ensure a speedy replacement.

It is advisable to keep the receipts in a separate place and a photocopy of the same in another.


¤ Business Hours

Government offices are open from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., from Monday through Friday. Banks are open from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. from Monday through Friday and from 10 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. on Saturday. However, major cities have been divided into zones where banks remain closed on particular days of the week. You must check that up before you actually go to one for a transaction.

Traveller’s cheque transactions usually cease 30 minutes before the official bank closing time. The Reserve Bank of India has a half-yearly closing on 30th June and 31st December. Other banks have it on 31st March and 30th September. Shops also remain closed on particular days of the week according to their location. offices are usually closed on Sundays and public holidays. 

¤ Holidays      

India is a multicultural, multilingual country and thus has a great number of holidays and festivals. Most of these festivals follow the Indian lunar calendar. Therefore they are likely to fall on different days each year in the Gregorian Calendar. Muslim holidays and festivals follow the Islamic calendar. So they too fall on different days every year.

Numerous religious festivals are celebrated throughout the country, although the manner in which they are celebrated may vary from state to state. Amongst those that count as public holidays are – 26th January: Republic Day, 15th August: Independence Day, 2nd October: Mahatma Gandhi’s Birthday and 25th December: Christmas.  

January Republic Day on 26th January ,Pongal ,Id-ul-Fitr

February-March Holi ,Shivaratri

March-April Mahavir Jayanti ,Ramanavami ,Good Friday ,Gangaur ,Id-ul-Zuhar , Muharram


May-June ,Buddha Jayanti


June-July ,Rath Yatra ,Teej , Milad-un-Nabi


July-August ,Raksha Bandhan


August ,Independence Day on 15th August


August-September Janmashtami .Ganesh Chaturthi


September-October ,Durga Puja ,Dussehra ,Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October


October-November Diwali


November-December ,Nanak Jayanti ,Christmas on 25th December  


 

¤ Photography

Film
Every kind of film is available in the Indian markets. Always check the expiry date printed on the film rolls as the heat and humidity of India can take their toll on them. Each city has its own camera and film market, so if you are looking for a large stock, it is better to get it from these markets as you’ll get it much cheaper here. However, it is better to bring your own positive films as they are not readily available in smaller towns. Kodak and Fuji have their labs all over the country, including in small cities.

You should try to store both your exposed and unexposed films in a cool place to protect them from the summer heat. and if you’re travelling during the monsoon, it is better to have waterproof cases for your equipment.


¤ Equipment

A UV filter permanently fitted to your lens will not only cut down the UV rays but also protect your lens from the heat and dust of India. UV and polarising filters will also help shoot better photographs in high altitudes. Professional photographers should carry their tripods as well, for India has a lot to offer through its historical monuments.

Fast films (400 ASA) are also useful while photographing the interiors of India’s numerous temples, forts and monasteries.


¤ Exposure

In India, photographs are best taken early in the morning and late in the afternoon. The midday sun tends to eliminate the shadows of objects cutting down on the depth to your shots.


¤ Restrictions
Indians could be very touchy about what you photograph. To photograph places of military importance including railway stations, bridges, airports, military installations, tribal areas and sensitive border regions, you would require to seek permission from the authorities concerned. Some temples prohibit photography in the main hall and the inner sanctum. Usually such temples have prohibitory signboards on their premises. It is always prudent to ask if there are no such indications. Some temples, forts, palaces, tombs and monasteries levy a fee to bring a still or video camera into the premises.

A few wild life sanctuaries levy a much higher fee. The Archaeological Survey of India issues special permits for photographing monuments with tripods and artificial lights.

People in India are ever willing to pose for complete strangers. In places where tradition and conservatism rule the society, care should be taken before training your lens on women.


¤ Shopping Tips

The most important rule while purchasing handicrafts is to get the right bargain. It wouldn’t hurt to first look around to know the fake from the real. It is always beneficial to get an idea of the quality and price of items by visiting the various state emporia and the Central Cottage Industries Emporia in Delhi, Calcutta, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore and Hyderabad. Here the prices are fixed and will give you a fair idea of how much you could expect to pay while purchasing similar items from regular dealers.

Again, be careful when buying items that include delivery. You may have to pay additional customs as well as the handling charges.

Beware of buying gems and carpets unless you’re an expert.

Export of items such as ivory, fur and skins, antiquities is banned. Hence it is mandatory to obtain a certificate of legitimate sale and permission for export before trying to take any of these items out of the country. 

We hope the above information will be useful to u and will help make your journey a memorable one.
 

 
Simple terms in Hindi
: Delhi is a cosmopolitan city with many ethnic groups and cultures. Due to these various groups, several languages are spoken here.

Hindi is the official language, which is spoken by the majority of the population. Urdu, Punjabi and English are other common languages in Delhi. The business language is English and one can get by the city with a good knowledge of English.

We have a list of words in Hindi which might help you.
  • Hello - namaste, Namaskar
  • Hi - Suno, Suniye
  • Mr. - shrimaan
  • Mrs. - shrimati
  • Miss - kumaari
  • Master - Kumaar
  • Bye - alvida
  • Thank you - dhanyavaad
  • Good morning - shubh prabhat, Su prabhat
  • Good evening - shubh sandhya
  • Good night - shubh ratri
  • Take care - apna khayal rakhna
  • See you later - phir milen-gey

Important Telephone Numbers, Delhi

Police - 100
Fire - 101
Ambulance - 102

Blood Banks :
AIIMS 26588700

Indian Red Cross Society:
23711551

Railway Enquiry :
General Enquiry 131
Central Enquiry 131
Reservation 131
Railway Reservation Enquiry 1345,1335,1330
Centralised Railway Enquiry 1330/1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9

Bus Services :
Delhi Transport Corporation (Local + Inter-State): 22968836 (ISBT); 23371745 (P Maidan); 233545!8 (HO); 23968836

Inter-State Enquiry at Kashmiri Gate Terminus 22960290; 22968836
Inter-State Enquiry at Sarai Kale Khan Terminus 24698343; 24638092
Inter-State Enquiry at Anand Vihar Terminus 22148097
UP Roadways 22968709
Haryana Roadways 22961262
Punjab Roadways 22967892
Himachal Roadways 22966725
Rajasthan Roadways 22919537
J&K Roadways 23324511

Tourist Enquiry :
ITDC 23415331,23412336
Tourist Information Service 1363
Delhi 23315322
National call centre of Thomas Cook (Ind.)India ltd 1939

Tourism Departments:
Delhi (DTDC) 23363607;23365358
Haryana 23324910;23324911
Himachal Pradesh 23325320;23324764
Punjab 23343055
Rajasthan 23383837;23389525
Uttar Pradesh 23711296;23322251
Uttranchal 23350481

DIAL A CAB - 24 Hours
Dial-a-Cab/Car Helpline 1920; 1929; 1922;1923









 

 Contact Details:  Casa Home Stay  71, Daryaganj, (Behind Police Station) New Delhi-110002  INDIA

 Phone:+91-11-23268944          Email: info@casahomestay.com       

 Contact Persons (Your Host ): Abhimanyu Nayar / Reva Nayar Mobile: +91-9810698379 /9873324980